24hoursworld

Euro 2024 live stream and TV: Where you can watch the games

Euro 2024 live stream and TV: Where you can watch the games
Euro 2024 live stream and TV: Where you can watch the games

The European Football Championship officially begins in Germany on Friday, June 14, 2024. During this European Championship, 24 teams will fight for the title in a total of 51 games. The schedule with all times and broadcast channels at a glance.

The 2024 European Football Championship is just around the corner, and with it another four weeks of football TV evenings. Telekom has secured the broadcasting rights for the tournament, and the in-house streaming service MagentaTV will broadcast all 51 games. However, only five games will be broadcast exclusively there; through partnerships and sublicenses, most of the games can also be seen on free TV or live streams. 34 games will be broadcast by ARD or ZDF, including all games of the German national team, and RTL will broadcast 12 games. Below you will find an overview of who is broadcasting which game – as far as is already known.

The 1st European Championship matchday of the preliminary round (14.06.-18.06.)

Friday, June 14, 2024
Germany – Scotland 5:1 (9pm, Munich): ZDF and MagentaTV

Saturday, 15 June 2024
Hungary – Switzerland 1:3 (3 p.m., Cologne): MagentaTV
Spain – Croatia 3:0 (6 p.m., Berlin): ARD and MagentaTV
Italy – Albania 2:1 (9pm, Dortmund): ARD and MagentaTV

Sunday, 16 June 2024
Poland – Netherlands 1:2 (3 p.m., Hamburg): RTL and MagentaTV
Slovenia – Denmark 1:1 (6 p.m., Stuttgart): ZDF and MagentaTV
Serbia – England 0:1 (9pm, Gelsenkirchen): ZDF and MagentaTV

Monday, 17 June 2024
Romania – Ukraine 3:0 (3 p.m., Munich): RTL and MagentaTV
Belgium – Slovakia 0:1 (6 p.m., Frankfurt): ZDF and MagentaTV
Austria – France 0:1 (9pm, Dusseldorf): ARD and MagentaTV

Tuesday, 18 June 2024
Türkiye – Georgia 3:1 (6 p.m., Dortmund): RTL and MagentaTV
Portugal – Czech Republic 2:1 (9pm, Leipzig): ARD and MagentaTV

The 2nd European Championship matchday of the preliminary round (19.06.-22.06.)

Wednesday, 19 June 2024
Croatia – Albania 2:2 (3 p.m., Hamburg): RTL and MagentaTV
Germany – Hungary 2:0 (6 p.m., Stuttgart): ARD and MagentaTV
Scotland – Switzerland 1:1 (9pm, Cologne): ARD and MagentaTV

Thursday, 20 June 2024
Slovenia – Serbia (3 p.m., Munich): RTL and MagentaTV
Denmark – England (6pm, France):ZDF and MagentaTV
Spain – Italy (9pm Gelsenkirchen): ZDF and MagentaTV

Friday, 21 June 2024
Slovakia – Ukraine (3 p.m., Dusseldorf): MagentaTV
Poland – Austria (6 p.m., Berlin): ARD and MagentaTV
Netherlands – France (9pm, Leipzig): ARD and MagentaTV

Saturday, 22 June 2024
Georgia – Czech Republic (3 p.m., Hamburg): RTL and MagentaTV
Türkiye – Portugal (6 p.m., Dortmund): ZDF and MagentaTV
Belgium – Romania (9pm, Cologne): ZDF and MagentaTV

The 3rd European Championship matchday of the preliminary round (23.06.-26.06.)

Sunday, 23 June 2024
Switzerland – Germany (9pm, Frankfurt): ARD and MagentaTV
Scotland – Hungary (9pm, Stuttgart): MagentaTV

Monday, 24 June 2024
Albania – Spain (9pm, Dusseldorf): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Croatia – Italy (9pm, Leipzig): Still unknown and MagentaTV

Tuesday, 25 June 2024
France – Poland (6 p.m., Dortmund): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Netherlands – Austria (6 p.m., Berlin): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Denmark – Serbia (9pm, Munich): Still unknown and MagentaTV
England – Slovenia (9pm, Cologne): Still unknown and MagentaTV

Wednesday, 26 June 2024
Slovakia – Romania (6 p.m., Frankfurt): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Ukraine – Belgium (6 p.m., Stuttgart): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Georgia – Portugal (9pm, Gelsenkirchen): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Czech Republic – Türkiye (9pm, Hamburg): Still unknown and MagentaTV

The European Championship round of 16 (29.06.-02.07.)

Saturday, June 29, 2024
Second Group A – Second Group B (6 p.m., Berlin): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Winner Group A – Runner Up Group C (9pm, Dortmund): Still unknown and MagentaTV

Sunday, June 30, 2024
Winner Group C – Third Group D/E/F (6 p.m., Gelsenkirchen): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Winner Group B – Third Group A/D/E/F (9pm, Cologne): Still unknown and MagentaTV

Monday, 01 July 2024
Second Group D – Second Group E (6 p.m., Dusseldorf): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Winner Group F – Third Group A/B/C (9pm, Frankfurt): Still unknown and MagentaTV

Tuesday, 02 July 2024
Winner Group E – Third Group A/B/C/D (6 p.m., Munich): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Winner Group D – Runner-up Group F (9pm, Leipzig): Still unknown and MagentaTV

The European Championship quarter-finals (05.07.-06.07.)

Friday, 05 July 2024
Winner AF 4 – Winner AF 2 (6 p.m., Stuttgart): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Winner AF 6 – Winner AF 5 (9pm, Hamburg): Still unknown and MagentaTV

Saturday, 06 July 2024
Winner AF 3 – Winner AF 1 (6 p.m., Dusseldorf): Still unknown and MagentaTV
Winner AF 7 – Winner AF 8 (9pm, Berlin): Still unknown and MagentaTV

The European Championship semi-finals (09.07.-10.07.)

Tuesday, 09 July 2024
Winner VF 1 – Winner VF 2 (9 p.m., Munich): ARD or ZDF and MagentaTV

Wednesday, July 10, 2024
Winner VF 3 – Winner VF 4 (9pm, Dortmund): ARD or ZDF and MagentaTV

The European Championship final (14.07.)

Sunday, July 14, 2024
Winner HF 1 – Winner HF 2 (9pm, Berlin): ARD and MagentaTV

Not all broadcast locations for the individual matches of the Euro 2024 are known yet; this list will be continuously updated.

Transparency note: Der stern is part of RTL Deutschland

Source: Stern

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Posts