24hoursworld

The tough and extensive First National begins, which gives two promotions to First: the details

The tough and extensive First National begins, which gives two promotions to First: the details

The First National 2024an extensive, tough and extremely competitive tournament, in which 38 teamsmany with the dream of promotion to the Professional League (LPF), will begin this Friday with the matches between Argentine Agriculture vs. Board of Trustees of Paraná and Miter of Santiago del Estero vs San Telmo.

Agricultural-Board of Trusteesby Zone Athey will play in Carlos Casares at 5:10 p.m. TyC Sports and with the arbitration of Fabrizio Llobetwhile Mitre-San Telmothey will do it in Santiago by Zone Bat 9:30 p.m., with Adrian Franklin as a referee

He National will offer again two promotions to the LPFand also three descents (to the First B or the Federal A) with 38 teams divided into two zones of 19playing round trip and with one interzonal match per day.

The winners of each zone will play the final for the first pass to the LPF the only match on a neutral field, while the second team that will go up will come from a demanding Reduced.

The teams located between second and eighth place will participate in this mini tournament and will play as follows: the second from each zone with the eighth from the other, the third with the seventh, the fourth with the sixth and the fifth between Yeah. A single match with the best-placed local.

Seven teams will advance and the loser of the final will join in the second phase. The eight teams will be arranged according to the points achieved in each zone and will face each other: 1-8, 2-7, 3-6 and 4-5, in round-trip matches with the best placed at home in the revenge.

The winners will play the semifinals in two games and ordered by points 1-4 and 2-3, to then have the finalists who will define the second pass to the LPF.

What are the areas of the First National 2024 like:

In Zone A they will play: San Martín de Tucumán, Patronato de Paraná, Chacarita, Arsenal, Quilmes, Tristán Suarez, Climbing Remedies Workshops, San Miguel, Carlos Casares Farm, All Boys, Ferro, Estudiantes de Buenos Aires, Racing de Córdoba, San Martín de San Juan, Güemes from Santiago del Estero, Gimnasia from Jujuy, Deportivo Maipú from Mendoza, Alvarado from Mar del Plata and Guillermo Brown from Madryn.

In Zone B they will: Chaco For Ever, Colón, Defensores de Belgrano, Temperley, Almirante Brown, Brown de Adrogué, San Telmo, Almagro, Deportivo Morón, Defensores Unidos de Zárate, Atlanta, Nueva Chicago, Estudiantes de Río Cuarto, Atlético de Rafaela, Miter de Santiago del Estero, Gimnasia y Tiro de Salta, Gimnasia y Esgrima de Mendoza, Aldosivi de Mar del Plata and Deportivo Madryn.

image.png

What will the descents be like?

Regarding relegations, the last in each zone will lose their category and the two last will play a match on neutral ground to determine the third relegation.

An exciting tournament with teams with a lot of history and aspirations: Chacarita Juniors, Quilmes, Ferro, San Martín de Tucumán, San Martín de San Juan, Gimnasia y Esgrima de Jujuy, Patronato de Paraná and Aldosivi de Mar del Plata, among others.

Teams that have been the protagonists of promotion in recent seasons such as Almirante Brown, Nueva Chicago, All Boys, Deportivo Morón, Brown de Adrogué, Atlanta, Temperley, Almagro and Estudiantes de Buenos Aires will also add “spiciness” to a competition that distributes football to almost everyone the cardinal points of the national territory.

The Cordoba team from Racing and Estudiantes de Río Cuarto, the Santiago team from Güemes and Mitre, the Chaco team from For Ever, the Patagonian team from Deportivo Madryn and Brown and the Mendoza team from Deportivo Maipú (they played the final with Deportivo Riestra for the second promotion to the LPF ) and Gimnasia y Esgrima also emerge as tough rivals.

The date will be completed with:

Saturday:

  • Chacarita-Deportivo Maipú (17:00, TyC Sports),
  • All Boys-Tristán Suárez and Deportivo Morón-Bown de Adrogué (17:00);
  • Workshops-San Miguel and Estudiantes (BA)-Ferro (17:30);
  • Quilmes-Temperley (19:05, TyC Sports),
  • New Chicago-Almagro (19:10, DSports),
  • San Martín de Tucumán-Gimnasia de Jujuy and Aldosivi-Rafaela (20:00)
  • and Colón-Defensores Unidos (9:10 p.m., TyC Sports).

Sunday:

  • Arsenal-Guemes of Santiago del Estero,
  • Brown from Puerto Madryn-Racing de Córdoba,
  • Gymnastics and Shooting of Salta-Chaco To See
  • Almirante Brown-Atlanta (TyC Sports) (17:00)
  • San Martín de San Juan-Alvarado (7:00 p.m.) and Gimnasia de Mendoza-Defensores de Belgrano (7:30 p.m.)
  • Students from Río Cuarto-Deportivo Madryn (20:00).

Source: Ambito

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Latest Posts